Title: Ulster Place-Name Society

Home ] Up ] Primary School ] Group and Signage ] Secondary School and Adult ] [ Full List of Certificate Winners ]

 

 

Primary 1- 4 Certificate Winners

 

1st Kircubbin Integrated Primary School, Kircubbin, Ards, Co. Down

Joint Entry by:- Aaron Hill, Conn Crawford, Conor Miley, Dominik Fitzmaurice

2nd St Mary’s Primary School, Derrymore, Craigavon, Co. Armagh 

Joint Entry by:-  Ciara Owens, Ciaran Lavery, Stephen Doone, Daniel Donnelly, Orla McGuiness, Barry McCavigan

3rd Individual Entry by Emilie Mullan age 4, Omagh, Co. Tyrone.

Primary 1-4: Townland signs from Scraghey, Tyrone transferred to signage category

 

 

Primary 5 - 7 Certificate Winners

 

1st  Jane McStay, St Mary’s Primary School, Derrytrasna, Craigavon, Co. Armagh

2nd Margaret McGovern, St Patrick’s Primary School, Aghacommon, Craigavon, Co. Armagh

3rd Emma Cooney, St Mary’s Primary School, Derrymore, Craigavon, Co. Armagh 

4th Shane Lennon, St Mary’s Primary School Derrytrasna, Craigavon, Co. Armagh 

5th Danielle Kelly, St Patrick’s Primary School, Aghacommon, Craigavon, Co. Armagh

Comments: All these winners were individual entries (see Groups).  We thank the South Lough Neagh Regeneration Association for their support of the competition in local schools. 

 

 

Secondary Schools Certificate Winner

 

1st St Malachy’s High School, Castlewellan, Co. Down. 

Joint Entries by:- Orfhlaith Fitzpatrick, Sinéad Malone, Claire McPhillips; Kerrie Burns, Claire Hillen; Nicole McClean, Pat McMullen; Conor Flanagan, Ryan Flanagan; Elaine McVeigh; Olivia King, Colette Lowry; Marie Burns, Saoirse Ní Catháin, Kerri Ann Ward, Priscilla Ward; Laura Morgan.

Secondary Comment: The Castlewellan hats are dazzling but it is a pity that only one secondary school could see how to fit townlands into the art curriculum.  Commended: the entry on Lisnabreeny from the Irish department in Lagan College.

 

 

Adult Certificate Winners

 

1st Dorothy Moffat, Belfast Creative Glass class, BIFHE 2002-3 

Joint Entry:- Betty, Billy Reynolds, Cecil Stewart, Clare, Dorothy Moffatt, Hugh McNeill, Kevin, Lynda, Myra, Paul Millar, Will Woods.

2nd John and Sonya Cunningham, Drumskinny, Belleek, Co. Fermanagh (book covers)

3rd Mary Maguire (photo and photo-etching) 

Commended (Adults):

Jim Blaney for “the story of his life” exploring and recording the countryside.

The Ballycarry banners (Forthill example present) for community pride in heritage.

Mullaghbane: for the concept of a townland jigsaw to teach pupils as they play

 

 

 

Groups Certificate Winners

 

1st Heat 

Winner - Carrickmannon Primary School, Ballygowan, Newtownards, Co Down (wall hanging)  

 

2nd Heat  

1st St Mary’s Primary School Altinure, Park, Claudy, Co. Derry 

Joint Entry by Kevin Johnston, Lisa, Grace Devine, Emer Conway, Jennifer McCloskey and many others

2nd Brackenagh Primary School, Kilkeel, Co. Down

Joint Entry by Alexander Speers, Daniell Parke, Stephen Graham, Lynda Annett, Christopher Annett, Mark Chambers, Louise McConnell, Michelle Skillen, Simon McAtee, Kirk Whyte, Jayne Annett, Rebekah Campbell; Adele McConnell, Stuart McDowell, James Irvine, Philip McConnell, Darren Annett-Nelson, Mark Allen, Hannah Skillen, Thomas Killen, Zara Chambers, Andrew Annett, Emma Connor, Samantha Cunningham, Joshua Haugh, Jason Nugent

3rd St Brigid’s Primary School, Cranagh, Glenelly, Co. Tyrone 

Joint Entry by Dearbhla Bradley, Niall Kildunne, Brian Mc Connell, Ruairí McGarvey, Ciara Falls

Comments: “The fields of Carrickmannon” stitches together the work of many children.  More writing had been done at Altinure but unfortunately was lost when “The Forgotten Townlands” was taken down at the school.  Writing impressive from Brackenagh and Glenelly also.

 

Signage Certificate Winners

 

1st Brian O’Prey, Newtownards, Co. Down

2nd Uel McCreary Birches Primary School, Co. Armagh; Age 11

3rd  St Davog’s Primary School Scraghey

Group Entry by Year 3-4 pupils: Lisa McBride, Patrick Gallen, Gemma Carlin, Sabrina Gallen, Conor Moss, Ciaran O'Neill, Seannan Gallen

Sign Design Comments: This is a mixed-age prize: Adult, upper then lower Primary. The judges were agreed on the flair and planning of Brian O’Prey’s sign designs.  Good as the other adults were, the children deserved recognition for their imagination.  Keep up the good work!